Accident Cessna 185 N4021Y, Tuesday 7 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Glen Bruno Lubbe
Registration: N4021Y
MSN: 185-0221
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2788 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:INCLINE VILLAGE, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TRUCKEE , CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, equipped with amphibious floats, flipped inverted during landing on water. The pilot reported that it was his intent to remain in the traffic pattern after takeoff from the land airport and make one landing there. While on downwind, however, with the wheels extended for a terrain landing, he noticed the weather deteriorating from the west and decided to proceed directly to the nearby lake for his planned passenger pickup there. During the approach for the water landing, he forgot that the wheels were extended and the aircraft flipped inverted when it touched down on the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent landing on water with the wheels of the amphibious float plane extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1978 N4021Y 0 Keezhik Lk sub