| Date: | Sunday 5 March 2000 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2814C |
| MSN: | 26357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BIG LAKE, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | ANCHORAGE , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was departing a remote, snow-covered area in a ski equipped airplane. During the takeoff run, the pilot said he noticed sloping terrain in front of the airplane that angled sharply to the left. To avoid the drop off, he applied right rudder, and turned about 10 degrees to the right. He then applied left rudder to stop the turn, but the left ski dug into soft snow. The airplane ground looped to the left, and then nosed down in the snow. The airplane received damage to the landing gear, both wings, and the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said the wind conditions were calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Factors in the accident were soft, snow-covered terrain, and an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 February 2013 |
N2814C |
Private |
0 |
Near Rainy Pass Lodge Airport - 6AK, Rainy Pass, AK |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |