| Date: | Sunday 5 March 2000 |
| Time: | 14:44 LT |
| Type: | Aerocomp Comp Air 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61520 |
| MSN: | 96105 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 390 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | INDIANTOWN, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | HOMESTEAD , FL (KHST) |
| Destination airport: | MERRITT ISLAND , FL (KCOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The day before the flight the pilot had topped-off the fuel tanks with aviation fuel and he had flown the airplane about 25 minutes after the refueling. After the 25-minute flight, the pilot parked the airplane, and it was not flown again until the next day. Before the flight, the pilot received a weather briefing, filed a flight plan, and completed a preflight inspection. The fuel sample taken during the preflight inspection was free of visible contaminates. About one hour and 44 minutes into the flight, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot selected a nearby orange grove for a forced landing and established an approach to a road in the orange grove. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane for the touchdown, the tail section of the airplane collided with a tree, the airplane turned several degrees, collided with the ground, and slid into an embankment. During the examination of the airplane, rust and other debris were recovered from the fuel system filter assembly. The composition of the debris was not determined, however the debris reduced the normal flow of fuel through the fuel system. The airplane had undergone routine maintenance and preflight inspections.
Probable Cause: The maintenance personnel inadequate inspection of the fuel system that resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel filter contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA033