Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8170S, Wednesday 1 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Northern Central Distribution
Registration: N8170S
MSN: 32R-8029067
Total airframe hrs:2191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-5IAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COALINGA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SANTA MARIA , CA (KSMX)
Destination airport:FRESNO , CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing gear collapsed during a precautionary landing following a complete electrical system failure. The airplane experienced a complete electrical failure during cruise. The pilot decided to make a precautionary landing and diverted to an alternate airport. He shut down all electrical items when he became aware of the electrical system failure. As he neared the alternate airport, he slowed the airplane down to the normal gear extension speed, lowered the gear with the automatic switch, and felt the landing gear extend. He stated that because there were no landing gear lights illuminated he could not verify that the landing gear was in the locked position. He then conducted the emergency gear extension checklist, and noted that his airspeed and power were consistent with what he associated with the landing gear being in the down position. Touchdown was normal, but on the landing rollout, the nose and left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing struck a taxi light. Prior to exiting the airplane, the pilot shutoff the master switch. During the recovery of the airplane, it was raised on jacks and the landing gear was extended with no discrepancies noted. During repair work on the airplane, a landing gear extension/retraction test was conducted, with no system anomalies noted. The inspection of the airplane was unable to determine the cause of the electrical failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear for undetermined reasons to go into the locked position after the pilot conducted a manual and emergency gear extension. A factor in the accident was the undetermined failure of the electrical system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA112