Accident Mooney M-20C N90MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299289

Date:Saturday 26 February 2000
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20C
Owner/operator:Artell, Inc.
Registration: N90MR
MSN: 3025
Total airframe hrs:4344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BOULDER, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BROOMFIELD , CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an extended downwind in the landing configuration with carburetor heat on and the power reduced to approximately 13 inches of manifold pressure. When he turned base to final, his engine began to steadily lose power. Attempts to increase the power were unsuccessful, and the pilot performed a forced landing. The weather conditions were outside of indicated carburetor icing conditions on the chart, but a review of the literature on carburetor icing indicates the unpredictable nature of this phenomenon. The power deterioration of this scenario was consistent with documented examples of carburetor icing. The FAA Flight Training Handbook states in the section under 'Descents (Maximum Distance Glides)' that during 'power-off descents, the engine should be cleared periodically to prevent excessive cooling and fouling.' The engine was test run on the airframe. According to the manufacturer's representative, the engine 'startup was immediate, and the engine ran smoothly.'

Probable Cause: The pilot not following procedures in that he did not periodically clear the engine during an extended glide. The factors were carburetor icing, weather conditions conducive to carburetor ice, and lack of suitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1998 N5653Q Private 0 Broomfield, CO sub