| Date: | Friday 25 February 2000 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8221V |
| MSN: | 18051723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5478 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | OPHIR, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MCGRATH , AK (MCG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was taxiing his ski-equipped airplane on a snow-covered taxiway. In preparation for takeoff, he said he made a left turn toward the runway, and the right main landing gear ski penetrated the snow crust, allowing the right horizontal stabilizer to strike the snow and sustain substantial damage. The U.S. Government Alaska Supplement includes an airport listing for Ophir. Under the Airport Remarks section, it reads, in part: 'Unattended. Runway not usable and not maintained.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable taxi area. A factor associated with the accident was the soft, snow-covered terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 