Accident Van's RV-6 N264JC, Monday 21 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 2000
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N264JC
MSN: 20591
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CAMARILLO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing touch-and-go landings. He completed a normal approach and landing, and, while preparing to increase power for takeoff, he became distracted by a bird that passed by the right side of the canopy. A wind gust then caused the airplane to veer off the runway centerline. The pilot took off and the airplane remained low and slow. As he entered a slight bank to the right, the wind lifted the left wing causing a greater angle of bank. The pilot was not able to correct the situation. The right wingtip impacted the terrain and the airplane collided with a runway light. There was damage to the propeller and both wings. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during a crosswind takeoff, which resulted in a collision with the terrain and a runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA104