| Date: | Monday 21 February 2000 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller H-23D |
| Owner/operator: | Doff Cooksey |
| Registration: | N61PC |
| MSN: | 1309 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10258 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BYRON, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | VICTORY ISLAND , CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot collided with wires and impacted terrain while maneuvering during a morning aerial application flight. The pilot indicated that the accident could have been prevented had he performed a better reconnaissance of the area, avoided distractions, and approached the wires with the sun at his back.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while maneuvering in proximity to wires. A contributing factor was the sun glare, which reduced the wire's conspicuity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA107
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 