Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2899D, Sunday 20 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 2000
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Asim Yunus
Registration: N2899D
MSN: 32-7940192
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAGINAW, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AKRON , OH (KCAK)
Destination airport:(3SG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing, the aircraft exited the left side of the runway and impacted a snowbank. The runway was contaminated with patchy ice. No preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft or it's systems.

Probable Cause: the pilots failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Factors were the icy runway and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2000 N2899D Private 0 Saginaw, MI sub