Accident Aeronca 65Tl N31437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2993

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1970
Time:17:35
Type:Aeronca 65Tl
Owner/operator:
Registration: N31437
MSN: L533OT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lavonia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toccoa, GA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot adj valves for owner,improperly.Eng lost power on previous t/o.Lnd ok.Crashed on next t/o.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA71AM003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB