Accident Bensen B8M N2436, Sunday 20 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2436
MSN: BA42670
Total airframe hrs:710 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1785CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WAYZATA, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MEDICINE LAKE , MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyrocopter nosed over after impacting the terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering. The pilot reported he was practicing low level maneuvers at an altitude of about 200 feet above the frozen lake. He reported he made a left turn to the east and in doing so, he encountered a tailwind. He reported the gyrocopter began settling rapidly and he attempted to lower the nose to gain airspeed. He reported the main gear contacted the 8 inches of snow which covered the frozen lake and the gyrocopter nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor inflight planning in that he turned into a tailwind which resulted in diminished airspeed. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, low altitude maneuvering, the snow covered terrain, and the pilot's inability to successfully perform remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA075