| Date: | Sunday 20 February 2000 |
| Time: | 14:52 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2233L |
| MSN: | 32-7940028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NASHVILLE, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | OLIVE BRANCH , MS (OLV |
| Destination airport: | (KBNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, immediately after touchdown of the nose landing gear, the airplane veered hard left. He said he attempted to correct directional control by applying right rudder but the airplane rolled off the runway surface and collided with a ditch. According to the FAA inspector at the scene, an examination of the airframe failed to disclose any mechanical malfunctions or component failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA028