| Date: | Saturday 19 February 2000 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76190 |
| MSN: | 10587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3420 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | WEIR, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to takeoff from his private 1,600-foot grass airstrip (runway 18) with a 'strong' tailwind. The pilot stated that the winds were from 360 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots, and were stronger than he anticipated. He aborted the takeoff prior to the airplane becoming airborne at approximately the midpoint of the runway. During the aborted takeoff, the pilot initiated a right turn to avoid a fence at the departure end of the runway. The airplane skidded left, the left main gear collapsed, and the airplane departed the right side of the runway coming to rest upright in a grass field.
Probable Cause: The delayed aborted takeoff by the pilot. Factors were the pilot's intentional ground loop/swerve and the tail wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA085
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 May 2022 |
N76190 |
Private |
0 |
Estancia, New Mexico |
 |
sub |