| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2000 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Allan Slawsky |
| Registration: | N4531F |
| MSN: | 28R-7635415 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5210 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MOUNT HOLLY, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MOUNT HOLLY , NJ (7MY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After departure, at an altitude of 350 feet above the ground, the engine experienced a total power loss, and the pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. Examination of the engine revealed that the #3 cylinder intake manifold tube was disconnected from the engine and lying in the cowling. The bottom portion of the tube appeared to be 'flattened.' The bolts and washers which connect the intake manifold tube to the cylinder were not found, as well as the 'o-ring' which connects the tube to the manifold. The inspector observed 'flakes,' or metal shavings, in the induction box of the intake manifold. The 'flakes' were consistent with the material of the intake manifold tube. The inspector reported the #3 exhaust manifold was broken at the muffler and appeared worn. The accident engine was installed on the accident airplane on September 20, 1999, at which time an annual inspection was also performed. No additional entries were made in either the airframe or the engine logbooks. At the time of the accident, the engine had flown 96 hours since major overhaul, and had accumulated 1,197 total flight hours.
Probable Cause: Engine failure due to the disconnection of the intake manifold from the #3 cylinder, as a result of improper maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA082