| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2000 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | H. James Knuppe |
| Registration: | N1452T |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | UKIAH, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KUKI) |
| Destination airport: | HAYWARD , CA (KHWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Fuel levels in both fuel tanks were 1 inch from the top of the filler neck when the airplane departed Hayward, California, en route to Ukiah. The right tank was selected for the flight to Ukiah, the landing, and the subsequent takeoff for the return trip to Hayward. A right turn was initiated after departure from runway 33 at an altitude of 400 feet agl. Passing through 500 feet, the pilot encountered a power fluctuation, which concerned him enough to continue his turn to set up for a landing on runway 15. The engine then quit producing power, and the pilot set up a glide to attempt a return to the airport. After advancing the mixture, throttle, and propeller controls, he verified the ignition was on, but did not have time to switch fuel tanks. The airplane collided with a fence along the airport boundary. The FAA accident coordinator observed the fuel selector on the right tank and drained 12 ounces of fuel from that tank. The fuel inlet line to the engine was examined and no fuel was present. The left tank fuel level was 1 inch below the filler neck. The takeoff and approach and landing checklists in the Owner's Handbook instruct the pilot to select the fullest tank for landing and the proper tank for takeoff.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to comply with the checklists in the Owner's Handbook, resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA088