Accident Piper PA-23-250 N106RS, Tuesday 15 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Wisconsin Aviation
Registration: N106RS
MSN: 27-7854082
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:AMERY, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ROSEAU , MN (KROX)
Destination airport:WATERTOWN , WI (RYV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a precautionary landing after experiencing ice accumulation in cruise flight. The pilot received a full weather briefing the previous night and updated weather on the day of the flight. The pilot updated his flight plan to change his route of flight to avoid an area of heavy precipitation. The aircraft began to accumulate ice in cruise flight. Other aircraft along the route of flight reported icing at altitudes above and below the accident aircraft's altitude. The rate of accumulation of ice began to increase and the pilot contacted air traffic control and requested and received clearance to climb. The airplane was unable to climb higher than about 8,000 feet msl. The ice accumulation rate was such that the heated windscreen would not keep the windscreen clear. The pilot contacted ATC and requested immediate vectors to the nearest airport, where he executed a precautionary landing. The runway was snow covered with a coating of ice beneath the snow, and the windscreen was still iced over. The aircraft slid off the runway and struck a snowbank. Postaccident examination of the aircraft failed to reveal any anomalies. The aircraft was equipped and certified for flight into known icing conditions.

Probable Cause: the pilots failure to maintain directional control. Factors to the accident were the icing conditions, the snow and ice covered runway and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA073