Accident Beechcraft A36 N711VS, Saturday 12 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2000
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711VS
MSN: E756
Total airframe hrs:1813 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OLATHE, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain approximately 900 feet from the end of the runway during a simulated engine failure. The pilot had just finished a flight review when he requested to simulate an engine failure in the pattern with the instructor. The pilot said, 'I pulled the power back to idle after we passed the end of runway 18. As I was turning to runway 18 I...lowered the landing gear...When we both came to the conclusion that we were not going to be able to make the runway without power, I advanced the throttle. The engine coughed a couple of times and never developed power.' A Federal Aviation Administration inspector interviewed the instructor. When asked if he saw the pilot pull the propeller control full aft, he responded, 'Yes.' When asked if he saw the pilot return it to full forward at any time, he responded 'No.' The pilot maneuvered the aircraft away from a road and runway approach lights ultimately coming to rest in a plowed farm field. A post accident functional test of the engine showed that the engine produced power at idle and low power settings.

Probable Cause: the pilots improper use of powerplant controls. A factor in the accident was the plowed farm field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA069