| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 2000 |
| Time: | 09:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Avondale Mills Inc. |
| Registration: | N101ET |
| MSN: | LA172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4620 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MONROE, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | MONROE, GA (D73) |
| Destination airport: | AIKEN, SC (KAIK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while taxiing for takeoff he selected max ground heat, and immediately experienced main gear retraction. The tail dropped suddenly, impacting the ramp, and the airplane slid about 30 feet before coming to rest. An FAA inspector and a manufacturer's representative examined the airplane, and found that a partially spiral wrapped wiring bundle, tied in the vicinity of the aileron control cables and turnbuckle, had some wires which had chafed. The wiring insulation had been removed due to friction exerted against either the turnbuckle, or the cable. The manufacturer's representative stated that two of the wires which had chafed through electrically shorted together when the pilot selected max ground heat, activating the landing gear's relay, and initiating the landing gear retraction cycle while the aircraft was on the ground.
Probable Cause: chafed wiring that resulted in an electrical short which initiated the landing gear retraction cycle when cabin heat was activated, resulting in the main landing gear retracting during taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA091