| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4961A |
| MSN: | 32358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6576 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GLENNALLEN, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NABESNA , AK (75Z) |
| Destination airport: | ANCHORAGE , AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was landing his ski-equipped airplane on a frozen, snow-covered lake to await improved weather conditions. During the landing roll, he said he did not see an area of drifted snow. The left main landing gear ski encountered the snow drift, and the airplane turned to the left and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site on a frozen, snow-covered lake. A factor associated with the accident was an area of drifted snow at the landing site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA026