| Date: | Monday 7 February 2000 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Hageland Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N327CT |
| MSN: | 20700535 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9945 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F27B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | TULUKSAK, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | AKIACHAK , AK (Z13) |
| Destination airport: | BETHEL , AK (BET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The scheduled commuter flight with a pilot and four passengers was attempting to takeoff at dusk from a 2500 feet long, by 30 feet wide, snow-covered runway. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered suddenly to the left, towards the edge of the runway and an adjacent snow berm. He said he aborted the takeoff, but could not keep the airplane from striking a berm and nosing over. The pilot said he believes the airplane's main landing gear may have encountered an area of soft snow on the runway, which initiated the veer to the left. Postaccident inspection discovered no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment during the takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was a soft area of snow on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA025