| Date: | Monday 7 February 2000 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service |
| Registration: | N721 |
| MSN: | 18502795 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6929 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LOVELAND, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | BROOMFIELD , CO (KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | (KFNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor, seated in the right seat (who was not current in the airplane), had been giving the commercial (first) pilot, seated in the left seat, a biennial flight review (BFR). At the conclusion of the BFR, it was agreed that the flight instructor would make a full stop landing. A normal approach to runway 15 was flown in a 'moderate' right crosswind (5 to 10 knot, variable). A full stall landing was made with a slight crab into the crosswind. The tail wheel touched down first, followed by the main gear. The airplane then veered right and ground looped. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a halt off the right side of runway 15.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot in command to maintain directional control, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00TA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00TA049