Accident Cessna 340A TU-TKS, Wednesday 23 September 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Airtransivoire
Registration: TU-TKS
MSN: 340A-0776
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yamoussourko -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. Two members of Toyota Rallye Team (Henry Liddon), pilot and co-pilot.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24 September 1987