Accident Cessna 172N N738EJ, Saturday 5 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation
Registration: N738EJ
MSN: 17269917
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHESTERFIELD, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it veered off the left side of the runway when takeoff power was applied after a touch and go landing. The pilot reported that after the landing she prepared for takeoff. She recalled, '... an instantaneous thought of 'that (the plane) feels odd,' and then I was immediately and rapidly veering left.' She reported the airplane veered off the runway and into the grass. She aborted the takeoff. She reported the airplane crossed a taxiway before stopping in the grass.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during the takeoff portion of a touch and go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2004 N738Ej Private 0 Cahokia, IL sub