Accident Mooney M-20C N5743N, Friday 4 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 2000
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20C
Owner/operator:Lawrence Mark Calloway
Registration: N5743N
MSN: 3069
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANDREWS, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RICHMOND , VA (KRIC)
Destination airport:KNOXVILLE , TN (KDKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was on an IFR flight plan between Richmond, Virginia, and Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, and according to transcripts of radio communications between N5743N and Atlanta ARTCC, the pilot cancelled his IFR flight plan to proceed VFR, (with Atlanta ARTCC flight following) to avoid icing conditions. Following a lengthy, circuitous route around the eastern and southern quadrants of his destination, he experienced a sudden loss of engine power and crashed into trees at the 4,200 foot level in mountains about 50 miles south of his destination. The pilot stated flight conditions at the time of engine power loss were light snow and about 30 degrees F ambient temperature. A subsequent engine teardown examination revealed low compression on number two cylinder due to worn piston rings and black, sooty, carbon deposits on the spark plug electrodes for cylinders number two, three, and four. Reference to the carburetor icing probability charts for the conditions present put this flight within the region labeled 'serious icing at cruise power.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in a timely manner while maneuvering in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, resulting in the loss of engine power and collision with trees during the subsequent emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA082