| Date: | Thursday 3 February 2000 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | San Juan Pilot Training, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8240U |
| MSN: | E2665 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11632 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FARMINGTON, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KFMN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:To prepare the student pilot for his first solo flight, the flight instructor retarded the throttle on downwind to simulate a power failure. The instructor said the student flared the airplane high over the runway and added power to adjust the sink rate and banked left 'to return to the centerline.' The airplane landed hard on the left main gear and bounced. The flight instructor took control, aborted the landing, went around and landed uneventfully. Postaccident inspection revealed wingtip, aileron, and rear spar damage.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive remedial action (banking to realign the airplane with the runway). Factors were the student pilot flaring the airplane prematurely and failing to maintain directional control, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA047