| Date: | Sunday 30 January 2000 |
| Time: | 14:36 LT |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65FD |
| MSN: | 723 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2025 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NAPA, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | PHOENIX , AZ (KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | , CA (KAPC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot planned a nonstop flight from Phoenix, Arizona, to Napa, California. Approaching Napa, he realized that his airplane was low on fuel, but he did not so advise control tower personnel. The pilot entered the traffic pattern and while on base leg experienced fuel exhaustion. Unable to glide to the airport, the airplane came to rest in a rough field about 300 yards short of the runway.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate en route fuel consumption calculations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA085