| Date: | Saturday 29 January 2000 |
| Time: | 18:52 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Orlando Flight Training, Inc. |
| Registration: | N94999 |
| MSN: | 15285834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5698 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KISSIMMEE, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EVERGLADES , FL (X01) |
| Destination airport: | (KISM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he only performed 'rough' fuel consumption calculations and did not obtain winds aloft for the 6 leg cross-country flight. After landing following the fifth leg, the pilot reportedly used a dipstick and determined that each tank contained approximately 1/2 capacity; 10 gallons of fuel were added. The flight departed at 1655, to return and while flying at 3,000 feet mean sea level, the engine began surging. The pilot declared an emergency at 1843, and executed a forced landing in a field. The airplane nosed over after touchdown. During recovery of the airplane a total of approximately 1/2 gallon of fuel was drained from the fuel tanks after removal of the wings. Post accident the fuel transmitters were examined with no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The engine was started and operated to 1,700 rpm with no discrepancies noted; the engine was not operated higher due to safety concerns.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to obtain winds aloft for the planned cross country flight with a preflight weather briefing and inadequate fuel consumption calculations performed by the pilot resulting in the total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA078
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 