Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N8281F, Saturday 29 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2000
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Red Fox 3 Flying Group
Registration: N8281F
MSN: 15064381
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5945 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WINDSOR, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WILLOWS , CA (KWLW)
Destination airport:SANTA ROSA , CA (KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While inbound for landing at the destination airport, the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot stated to a deputy that he had run out of fuel. A responding pilot from the sheriff's department visually verified that there was no evidence of fuel in the fuel tanks. Approximately 1 gallon of fuel was drained from the airplane during the recovery. An engine inspection and run-up were conducted. No anomalies were noted during the inspection or run-up. In an interview with the FAA, the pilot indicated that he visually checked the fuel tanks during preflight, and that there was fuel in the tanks, but they were not full. It was also noted that the pilot was unable to perform a weight and balance computation for the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning in that he did not perform a fuel calculation, and his failure to verify the fuel quantity on board the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA081