Accident Cessna 150 N7854E, Saturday 29 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2000
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Maine Channels, Inc.
Registration: N7854E
MSN: 15017654
Total airframe hrs:5494 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WISCASSET, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KIWI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been exposed to 3 weeks of high winds, sleet, blowing snow and sub-zero temperatures. During the preflight inspection, the pilot found the fuel tanks were half full. The wing tank drains were 'frozen stuck,' so the pilot decided not to force them. He drained about 6 ounces of fuel from the fuel strainer, and found 'no visible contaminants.' The fuel vent next to the pitot tube 'appeared to be open.' The pilot started the airplane, taxied it to the runway, and performed an engine run-up. He then back-taxied down the runway, then took off. After takeoff, about 125 feet agl, the engine lost all power, and the pilot made a forced landing. Several hours later, the left wing drain was still frozen, but there was fuel coming out of the wing vent. The pilot thought the sun had warmed the vent, which then melted ice inside, and allowed the fuel to leak out of the tank. The following morning, the pilot drained over 10 gallons of fuel into containers 'with no hesitation or water.' The pilot then drained the carburetor float bowl of about 40 cc of fuel and 10 cc of water. Preflight inspection included: 'Check fuel tank vent opening for stoppage.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA070