Accident de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly N190DH, Tuesday 22 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1987
Time:13:40
Type:de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Charles A Osborn Junior
Registration: N190DH
MSN: 7526
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:de Havilland 10 MK.1-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clark County Airport, Sellersburg, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clark County Airport, Sellersburg, Indiana (JVY/KJVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
c/no. 7526 (Gipsy Major #8723/8724): To The Railway Administration of Portuguese East Africa with C of A 5689 issued 14.10.36. Registered as CR-AAB and operated by Divisao de Exploracao dos Transportes Aereos (DETA), Lourenco Marques, Mozambique.

To South Africa and registered as ZS-CTR on 27.9.61 to A.G. Mechin, Johannesburg. Sold 26.11.70 by Nanley Van Niekerk (Pty) Ltd to Wayne H. Kerr, Stockton, C of A & US registration application made 21.4.71 but not progressed (although US regsitration N1037N allocated). Withdrawn from use at Baragwanath, South Africa 8.74 and stored. US reservation cancelled 23.4.79.

Sold 4.79 (by Kerr) & shipped to UK 6.79. Registered as G-AEDU 4.6.79 to Anthony Haig-Thomas, Kirby-le-Soken, Essex & Martin Campbell Barraclough, London SW.6; initially delivered 5.11.79 to Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire; then briefly stored Hatfield until rebuilt by Cliff Lovell at Walkeridge Farm and re-flown 1.7.81. C of A renewed 10.7.81 and based Duxford, Cambridgeshire, later at Old Warden, Bedfordshire. Sold at Christies auction Duxford 14.4.83 for £35,000. Registration G-AEDU cancelled 2.6.83 as sold to USA.

Registered in USA as N190DH 5.6.83 to Charles A Osborn Junior, Louisville, Kentucky. Flown to USA, departing UK 13.6.83 and arriving at Clark County Airport, Sellersburg, Indiana 15.7.83. C of A issued 4.1.84.

Badly damaged in take-off crash Clark County Airport, Sellersburg, Indiana 22.9.87. There was one serious injury and were two minor injuries. The damage was substantial. Aircraft began left drift during takeoff roll. Pilot corrected with right rudder and aircraft veered sharply right. Aircraft did not respond to application of left rudder or increased thrust from right engine; departed runway and crashed into drainage ditch. Pilot never attempted to abort takeoff. The NTSB investigation discovered that "THE RIGHT WHEEL BEARING INNER AND OUTER BUSHINGS HAD BEEN INTERCHANGED ALLOWING THE BRAKE/BACKING PLATE ASSEMBLY TO BIND ON THE WHEEL/DRUM ASSEMBLY. THE WHEEL BEARINGS HAD BEEN REPACKED ON THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, 20 OPERATING HOURS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT".

US registration cancelled 2.3.89 as destroyed. Wreck bought by Torquil Norman and returned to UK for rebuild by Cliff Lovell at Coombe Bissett [by 7.88], later at Lower Upham [1990]. Registration G-AEDU restored 28.4.92 to Torquil Patrick Alexander Norman, London NW.1 (aircraft based at Rendcomb, Gloucestershire). Rebuilt and re-flown at Old Sarum, Wiltshire 4.8.92. C of A renewed 2.12.92. Flown to USA; departed UK 11.7.95, arrived Portland, Maine 16.7.95 for visit to Oshkosh; returned to UK, arrived 12.8.96.

Re-registered 8.7.97 to Alexander Jesse Norman, trustee Norman Aeroplane Trust, Rendcomb, Gloucestershire; to Langham [1998]. Nominal change of registration 19.9.13 to Casey William Norman, trustee Norman Aeroplane Trust. Re-registered 22.10.14 to Peter Joseph Greenyer, Bexleyheath (aircraft based at Biggin Hill). Re-registered 8.7.16 to GAEDU Ltd (Peter Greenyer), Biggin Hill. Currently registered in 2022 - one of only two DH.90 Dragonfly aircraft in the world still flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEX09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
3. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=12708
4. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH90_Dragonfly.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEDU.pdf
6. NTSB Identification: CHI87DEX09: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32026
7. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N190DH
8. https://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-AAB-89-05-OCR.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clark_Regional_Airport

Media:

De Havilland DH-90 Dragonfly AN0225896 De Havilland DH-90A Dragonfly - G-AEDU (21228417981) De Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly G-AEDU (37020324155)