Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N42Y, Friday 28 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 2000
Time:00:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Corporate Air Fleet, Inc.
Registration: N42Y
MSN: 32R-7885239
Total airframe hrs:3551 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W. COLUMBIA, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CHARLOTTE , NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:(KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NOTAM in effect at the time of the accident indicated, '[runway] 11/29 18 IN SNBNK', and 'all twy [taxiway] edge lgts [lights] obscd [obscured] by snbnks [snowbanks].' The NOTAM did not indicate that the usable width of the runway was reduced. The pilot stated that after landing on runway 11 while exiting the runway at high speed taxiway 'C', the left main landing gear collided with an approximate 18-inch-high berm of ice. He taxied to the ramp then noted damage to the airplane. Examination of runway 11/29 by an FAA inspector revealed an 18-inch high 3 foot-wide ice berm on either side of the runway with the inner edge of the ice berm located approximately 6-8 feet inward from each runway edge. The ice berm had an opening for taxiway 'C'. The nosewheel was determined to be approximately 3 feet to the left of the lead off line from the runway onto the taxiway, at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The inadequate wording of the NOTAM for failure to identify that the usable width of the runway was reduced and the inadequate snow removal by airport personnel for failure to remove the snow from the runway resulting in the on-ground collision with a snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA077