| Date: | Thursday 27 January 2000 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Carolina Flight Institute, Inc |
| Registration: | N11567 |
| MSN: | 15075527 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7217 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | STATESBORO, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | SYLVANIA , GA (KJYL) |
| Destination airport: | (KTBR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student completed airwork then the flight proceeded to an airport near the departure airport to perform touch-and-go landings. The first approach and landing by the student were uneventful; full power was applied and a climb was initiated. At 100 feet agl, the CFI later reported that the engine began to run rough and lost power. The CFI took the controls from the student and landed on the runway. With insufficient runway remaining to stop and obstructions and downsloping terrain ahead, the CFI applied full power; the engine only partially responded. He then intentionally stalled the airplane into a marsh. Following recovery of the airplane and replacement of the damaged propeller and bypassing of an impact damaged fuel line, the engine was started in the presence of an FAA inspector and found to operate rough and backfire at 1,700 rpm. The engine was secured then started again and found to operate normally; no backfiring was noted at 1,700 rpm.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons and unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot-in-command (CFI), during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA076
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 