Accident Grumman American AG-5B N228ER, Wednesday 26 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2000
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AG-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N228ER
MSN: 10119
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OAKLAND, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HAYWARD , CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to practice touch-and-go landings. During the landing attempt, the airplane began to bounce. The pilot said he thought the bouncing would settle down, and instead, it got worse to the point that it broke off the nose gear strut.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent porpoise and improper remedial action of the pilot during the landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA137