Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N8004N, Wednesday 26 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:PenAir - Peninsula Airways
Registration: N8004N
MSN: 32-8206014
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6619 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EKUK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CLARKS POINT , AK (CLP)
Destination airport:(KKKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing on a privately maintained, 1,200 feet long, snow-covered runway. The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that his flight scheduler told him the village agent had said the runway was plowed, graded, and open. He indicated that he made a low pass to inspect the runway, and it appeared open. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a snow berm and sustained substantial damage. The runway had been plowed about 1,000 feet long, and about 40 feet wide. The pilot indicated the berms on the side of the runway were about 6 feet high, and not visible from the air. The tips of the airplane's wings were about 4 feet high. The Alaska Supplement contains the statement for the airport that the 'runways are not maintained during winter months.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable runway for landing. Factors associated with the accident were the inadequate runway maintenance by the runway maintenance personnel, snow berms, and insufficient runway condition information disseminated by the company dispatcher.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA022