Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9578C, Wednesday 26 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2000
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Pompano Senior Squadron Flying
Registration: N9578C
MSN: 28-7890424
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OCEAN REEF CLUB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:POMPANO BEACH , FL
Destination airport:(X09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern to land, he was advised that the wind was from 330 degrees with gusts to 18 knots. The flight continued and while either on base or final approach, he heard the flightcrew of a Falcon airplane announce that the flight was 10 miles out, inbound. The pilot of the accident airplane landed uneventfully and while back taxiing on the runway at a reported speed of 4-5 mph, the airplane turned to the left. He applied right aileron but the airplane traveled off the runway and collided with hedges. Examination of the runway by an FAA inspector revealed continuous skid marks measuring 45 feet in length from both main landing gear to the point where the airplane exited the runway. The skid marks begin before a 10 foot by 12 foot discolored portion of the runway. Following temporary repairs to the airplane, it was flown to where it was based and no discrepancies pertaining to the brakes were noted by the pilot; the brakes were not worked on following the accident. Additionally, examination of the fractured nose steering components revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane while taxiing after landing resulting in the on-ground collision with high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2004 N9578C Pompano Senior Squadron Flying Club 2 Fort Lauderdale, Florida sub
Fuel exhaustion