| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2469E |
| MSN: | 17271295 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LINCOLNTON, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During preflight inspection the pilot removed snow from the aircraft and observed some ice formation on the wings. He did not remove the ice. During takeoff the aircraft would not climb and collided with a tree. The aircraft spun around 180 degrees and crashed to the ground. The pilot attributed the failure to climb on the ice buildup on the wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove ice from the wings prior to takeoff resulting in the aircraft not climbing after takeoff and colliding with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA074