| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2000 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Bulldog Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N91968 |
| MSN: | 401-0942 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3517 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RAYVILLE, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (M79) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane's engine was started and allowed to operate for 45 minutes due to the cold weather (temperature 36 degrees F). The pilot taxied the airplane out to the taxiway and performed engine run-up and magneto checks. All checks were 'okay,' and the airplane was taxied to the loading area where 325 gallons of chemical were loaded. The pilot taxied the airplane to the runway and performed another engine run-up. The magneto check was 'okay,' and the oil temperature was in the green. The pilot stated that he started the takeoff roll by 'power[ing] up' to 36 inches manifold pressure and 2,250 rpm. After liftoff from the runway, during a turn, at about 150 feet agl, the engine lost power. The pilot dumped the load of chemical and initiated a forced landing to a 'fresh rowed cotton field.' The airplane touched down perpendicular to the rows, and during the landing roll, the main landing gear 'sunk' into the soft ground, and the aircraft nosed over coming to rest inverted. An examination of the aircraft's engine by an FAA inspector revealed that 'the #6 cylinder had a preexisting crack.'
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a crack in the #6 cylinder. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA074
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 