Accident Cessna 310F N5801X, Sunday 23 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:David John Rodius
Registration: N5801X
MSN: 310-0101
Total airframe hrs:4353 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BOULDER CITY, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed for a local area instructional flight with a dual student and passengers onboard. The student pilot was on final approach to the runway, and was approximately 50-feet above ground level, when the flight instructor said he noticed the airplane was descending much too fast. He told the student pilot to add some power but the student pilot added power only to the right engine. The flight instructor took over the controls as the airplane yawed off the runway approximately a wingspan's length. The instructor said he pulled the airplane back to about 20 feet above ground level and crabbed it and flew it back down to touchdown on the runway. A post flight inspection of the airplane revealed wrinkles in the left wing.

Probable Cause: The dual student's improper use of the throttles; the flight instructor's inadequate supervision; and the delayed remedial action by the flight instructor. Factors in the accident were the directional control and proper alignment not maintained by the dual student during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA080