Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3814P, Sunday 23 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3814P
MSN: 22-3504
Total airframe hrs:3136 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PLYMOUTH, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PLYMOUTH , MI (C65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the runway was covered with approximately 2 inches of snow near the center and deeper snow on the left (north) side. He reported that as he was back taxiing, the left main gear contacted the deeper snow and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane then nosed over when it encountered a two to three foot deep snow bank on the left side of the runway. The pilot reported the local winds were from the south/southwest at 12 to 15 knots at the time of the accident. The Plymouth Municipal airport manager reported the runway had not been plowed. He stated the airport was NOTAMed closed and the accident pilot knew about the NOTAM.

Probable Cause: the pilot's disregard of the unsafe runway condition, his decision to operate the airplane on unsuitable terrain, and the failure to maintain runway centerline alignment which resulted in the landing gear contacting deeper snow. Factors associated with the accident were the snow covered runway and the snow bank which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA061