| Date: | Saturday 22 January 2000 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1290C |
| MSN: | 18-2499 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SAND SPRINGS, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | TULSA , OK (KRVS) |
| Destination airport: | (0F8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot planned to practice touch-and-go landings. On the first approach to the runway, the pilot performed a practice go-around. On the second approach, the airplane touched down on the runway and started drifting to the right. The pilot applied left rudder to correct for the drift, but he doesn't recall what happened next. Examination of the accident site by an FAA inspector revealed that there were tire marks on the runway, which went towards the right side of the runway and then made a sharp left turn. The tire marks exited the west side of the runway and continued into a ditch. Subsequently, the airplane became airborne, struck the windsock pole, located about 60-80 yards beyond the ditch, and came to a stop upright. The pilot reported that the wind was calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA073