| Date: | Saturday 22 January 2000 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N663C |
| MSN: | 108-3663 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2504 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A4-165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DELAND, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KDED) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While approaching the airport to land the pilot was told by the unicom operator that runway 5 was active. He entered the pattern and while on final approach to runway 5, he encountered another aircraft landing on runway 23. He made a go-around and entered the pattern for another approach to runway 5. During landing he heard another aircraft report on final approach to runway 23. He did not see the other aircraft and became nervous about having a head on collision with this aircraft. In haste to exit the runway, he ran off the runway into the grass and the aircraft nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's evasive maneuver during landing roll due to panic after hearing another pilot report landing on the opposite runway resulting in the pilot losing directional control and nosing over in soft terrain. A factor in the accident was the pilot of the other aircraft using the wrong runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA071