| Date: | Friday 21 January 2000 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Aeronautics, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6179Q |
| MSN: | 15285185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9664 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SLIDELL, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FORT WORTH , TX (FTW |
| Destination airport: | ARDMORE , OK (KADM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power while in cruise flight after diverting for weather. The pilot stated that the airplane was at 3,500 feet, when the engine experienced a gradual loss of power. The pilot applied carburetor heat and noted that the engine RPM started to increase. The airplane began to descend, and the 'engine stopped.' The pilot elected to land in a field with a tailwind and 10 degrees of flaps extended. He reported that the tailwind was 'very strong' and his ground roll was 'long.' The airplane impacted trees and a fence at the end of the field. An aircraft mechanic conducted an engine test run at the accident site with all the engine components attached to the airplane. The mechanic stated that the engine started and operated throughout its power range without any anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach planning, which resulted in a downwind landing. A factor was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA071
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 