| Date: | Friday 21 January 2000 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N813S |
| MSN: | 2097 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 300 hours |
| Engine model: | Revmaster 2100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | COMPTON, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCPM) |
| Destination airport: | VAN NUYS , CA (KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to relocate the airplane to another airport. During the run-up, no discrepancies were noted with the airframe or engine. The pilot indicated that rotation speed was 80-85 mph, with a stall speed of 68 mph. On the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne at 70 mph with no manual inputs from the pilot. He attempted to land the airplane to avoid a stall. The left wing contacted the runway and the airplane veered to the left. He reduced power and applied the brakes increasing the direction of travel to the left. The pilot observed a vehicle coming in his direction on the taxiway, as well as a parked vehicle on the taxiway. As he maneuvered to avoid the moving and parked vehicles, the left canard struck and was sheared off by the parked vehicle. The pilot was not able to control the airplane and it slid into a parked car and came to rest near a hangar. A witness stated that there were no discrepancies noted with the sound of the engine during the takeoff roll. He observed the airplane either liftoff, or hop up into the air, and then the left wing struck the runway. The airplane was inspected on scene with no discrepancies noted with airframe or braking system.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA078