| Date: | Friday 21 January 2000 |
| Time: | 12:35 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20M |
| Owner/operator: | Stefan Kurant |
| Registration: | N223KT |
| MSN: | 27-0067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 851 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MONTPELIER, Vermont -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMPV) |
| Destination airport: | CALDWELL , NJ (KCDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A few minutes after takeoff, the pilot realized the engine was not developing full manifold pressure; shortly thereafter, the engine lost all oil pressure. When the engine began to vibrate, the pilot shut down the engine and performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane revealed the engine's cowling was covered with oil, and the engine's crankshaft seal had been 'blown outward.' Ice was observed in the engine crankcase breather line. Additionally, a 'bend' was found in the breather line near a clamp that was installed over the breather line vent hole. There were no other discrepancies found with airplane. The outside air temperature reported at the airport about the time of the accident was 0 degrees F. The airplane was last flown 1 week prior to the accident. The airplane was kept in an unheated hanger; however, the engine was preheated using a built-in engine heater to an oil temperature of 40 degrees F, just prior to engine start.
Probable Cause: A blocked crankcase breather line due to ice and improper maintenance which resulted in further restricting the line. A factor in this accident was the below freezing outside air temperature.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA069
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 March 2022 |
C-GDEV |
Private |
0 |
Yorkton Muni (CYQV) SK |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |