Accident Cessna T310R N137TR, Thursday 20 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2000
Time:09:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N137TR
MSN: 310R0009
Total airframe hrs:3341 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PLAINVILLE, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(4B8)
Destination airport:PORTLAND , ME (KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was seated in the right co-pilot's seat, and the pilot rated passenger was seated in the left pilot's seat during the takeoff roll on a snow-covered runway. The pilot said the door on the right side of the airplane 'popped' open, and he attempted to close it without success. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff by reducing power and applying the brakes. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway, continued down a steep embankment, struck a fence and crossed a road. The pilot reported good braking action when he first aborted, but lost all braking and directional control at the departure end of the runway. A flight instructor who witnessed the accident said that the accident airplane left tracks in the snow the length of the runway, and that braking action was fair to poor. The runway was 3,612 feet long, and the approximate accelerate stop distance for the airplane at its given weight was 2,680 feet. Among the conditions outlined for the chart were wing flaps in the 'up' position and a level, hard surface, dry runway. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt to close the pilot's door during the takeoff roll, which delayed the aborted takeoff and resulted in the overrun. A factor in the accident was the snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA017