| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 2000 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82029 |
| MSN: | 7AC-655 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4169 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PALMETTO, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (48X) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while landing the right main landing gear strut failed at a weld on the top part of the strut. The right main gear collapsed and folded under the aircraft. He welded the strut back on to relocate the aircraft. The fracture was destroyed and could not be examined by NTSB.
Probable Cause: Failure for undetermined reasons of the right main landing gear strut during landing resulting in collapse of the right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA072