Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3369F, Tuesday 18 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Curtis Flying Inc.
Registration: N3369F
MSN: 18257369
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5468 hours
Engine model:Continental O470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:STANLEY, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MINOT , ND (KMOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he flew to an airport and his second of three landings, there, seemed 'hard'. He stated he flew back and landed uneventfully. He was told two days later that the airplane sustained a 'prop-strike.' A witness observed an airplane, traveling about 120 mph, which made a long low approach. The airplane crossed the threshold carrying partial power about 50 feet in the air. Halfway down the runway, the airplane abruptly nosed down. The airplane touched down hard on the nose gear, made a noise like metal rasping, bounced into the air, and came down hard on its nose gear again. The witness stated that after the second bounce, the airplane left the area. The witness said that the airplane was a single engine Cessna, was white with red trim, was larger than a Cessna 172, and its engine sounded bigger than a 172's. The airplane operator stated he noticed the substantial damage during an airplane inspection after that flight and the airplane's colors were maroon and silver over white. The pilot specified 'continued dual instruction in pattern' as his safety recommendation in his statement.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improperly performed flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA077