Accident Cessna 340A XB-BJU, Monday 17 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 2000
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-BJU
MSN: 340-A-0773
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520VBCNB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville International Airport, Brownsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Victoria
Destination airport:KBRO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the downwind leg of the VFR approach to runway 13R, the pilot reported a loss of right engine power. The pilot elected to land on runway 35. The airplane descended and landed 'very hard' on the runway. Both wings were bent downward outboard of the engine nacelles. A post accident inspection of the right engine revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The hard landing of the aircraft resulting from the pilot's excessive rate of descent on the VFR approach. A factor was the loss of right engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA066

Location