| Date: | Monday 17 January 2000 |
| Time: | 00:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Frank Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N12654 |
| MSN: | 17262149 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LIBERAL, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | DENVER , CO (KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | (KLBL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he received vectors from the Kansas City Center to the ILS approach for runway 35 at the Liberal Municipal Airport. Kansas City Center instructed the pilot to descend to 4,000 feet msl, and advise when established on the approach. The pilot advised center that he was on the approach. He said that Kansas City Center issued an altimeter of 30.21 inches Hg, which he set in the altimeter. The pilot said he saw the altimeter indication of 3,400 feet msl. 'The glide slope was indicating centered. The localizer was indication about 1 dot off. I began to correct to the right, and remember the altimeter indication [of] 3,300 feet msl, which was above decision height. The airplane struck the ground and turned hard to the right (about 90 degrees).' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. At 0035 cst, weather at Liberal, Kansas, was reported as overcast ceiling of 100 feet agl, 1/4 mile visibility, temperature 34 degrees F, winds 140 degrees at 5 knots, and altimeter 30.19 inches Hg. The pilot stated that the weather conditions on the ground was heavy ground fog. The ILS approach to runway 35 at the Liberal Municipal Airport has a published decision height of 3,074 feet msl. Published minimum weather minimums for the approach is a 200 foot ceiling and 1/2 mile visibility.
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining proper glidepath on the ILS approach, the pilot's improper decision to continue the approach below the glidepath, and the pilot's failure to perform a missed approach. Factors relating to the accident were the low ceiling and visibility, and the fog.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA058