| Date: | Sunday 16 January 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Dana A. Moore DANAMITE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6407C |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Northrop Corp 43/8F/0-100-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SMYRNA, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMQY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after completing the first flight in his recently constructed gyroplane that he was taxiing expeditiously back to the hangar and did not take into account the wet taxiway, or the tail wind. The pilot said that while taxiing the gyroplane the nose wheel did not turn as he would have liked, and the aircraft drifted close to a fence and the rotor made contact with the fence, destroying the aircraft. The FAA inspector who conducted a postcrash examination of the gyroplane, confirmed that the aircraft was destroyed as a result of the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive taxiing speed and failure to maintain adequate clearance from objects, resulting in the gyroplane's main rotor colliding with a fence and subsequent damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA068